Archive

2019

December 7

Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Stuttgart, Germany

PESSON: Cinq Chansons

GRISEY: Le temps et l’écume

https://www.hmdk-stuttgart.de/veranstaltungen/veranstaltungskalender/datum/2019-12-01/veranstaltung/echtzeit-werk-statt-festival-24/ansicht/details/

December 6

Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Stuttgart, Germany

GRISEY: Le temps et l’écume

LAIMA PRIEDITE: Textures

https://www.hmdk-stuttgart.de/veranstaltungen/veranstaltungskalender/datum/2019-12-01/veranstaltung/echtzeit-werk-statt-festival-23/ansicht/details/

November 29

Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Stuttgart, Germany

FRANCK: Sonate

https://www.hmdk-stuttgart.de/veranstaltungen/veranstaltungskalender/datum/2019-11-01/veranstaltung/musik-fuer-kontrabass-50/ansicht/details/

October 15

Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank VIC

MIKE SVOBODA: Music for Trombone, Piano and Percussion

https://www.melbournerecital.com.au/events/2019/even-the-blood-must-sleep/

October 8

Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank VIC

LIEBERMANN: Sonata for Flute and Piano, op.23

https://www.melbournerecital.com.au/events/2019/anam-prizewinners-concert-2/

September 29

Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank VIC

SCHUBERT: Trockne Blumen, D.802

https://www.melbournerecital.com.au/events/2019/great-romantics-competition-2019/

September 7

Riverina Conservatorium of Music, Wagga Wagga NSW

LIEBERMANN: Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op.23

KATIA TIUTIUNNIK: The Quickening

SCHUBERT: Trockne Blumen, D.802

JOLIVET: Chant de Linos

JOHN SHEPHARD: new work

PROKOFIEV: Sonata for Flute and Piano in D major, Op.94

http://www.rivconmusic.nsw.edu.au/whatson

August 31

Extended Play – City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney NSW

TRISTAN MURAIL: La Mandragore

THOMAS ÀDES: Traced Overhead

LIZA LIM: The Four Seasons: (after Cy Twombly)

https://www.cityrecitalhall.com/2019/alex-waite/

August 25

All Saints Anglican Church, East St Kilda VIC

DEBUSSY: Petite Suite

POULENC: Sonata for Piano Four-Hands

SCHUBERT: Fantasy in F Minor D.940

BRAHMS: Selected Liebeslider Waltzes and Hungarian Dances

http://www.allsaints.org.au/concerts.html

30 July

Prudence Myer Studio, The Ian Potter Southbank Centre, Southbank VIC

RICHARD BARRETT: Flechtwerk

https://events.unimelb.edu.au/events/12904-new-voices-membrane

25 July

TENOR 2019 – Music Auditorium, Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music, Monash University Clayton VIC

CAT HOPE: The Aesthetics of Disappearance

https://www.monash.edu/tenor2019/performers

24 July

TENOR 2019 – Sound Gallery, Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts, Monash University Clayton VIC

CHRISTIAN DIMPKER: Utopia V

PETER MCNAMARA: Voice of the Depths

REBEKHA WILSON: F. Not F.

https://www.monash.edu/tenor2019/performers

31 May

National Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan

ANNIE HUI-HSIN HSIEH: Creased Impressions on the Imagined Surface of Becoming

AARON CASSIDY: Self-Portait, Three Times, Standing (15.3.1991-20.3.1991)

WEI-CHIEH LIN: Erosion

https://www.artsticket.com.tw/CKSCC2005/Product/Product00/ProductsDetailsPage.aspx?ProductID=rotyiUrPteQ9DWxx9CeU4

29 May

Forum Auditorium, Taipei, Taiwan

RICHARD BARRETT: Flechtwerk

http://www.elision.org.au/performances-2019/may-29/

24 April

Centre for 21st Century Music, University at Buffalo, New York USA

IGOR COELHO ARANTES SANTANA MARQUES: Noturno

https://music21c.buffalo.edu/visiting-lecture-series/

23 April

Centre for 21st Century Music, University at Buffalo, New York USA

RICHARD BARRETT: Flechtwerk

AARON CASSIDY: Self-Portait, Three Times, Standing (15.3.1991-20.3.1991)

https://music21c.buffalo.edu/event/elision-plays-cassidy-lim-and-barrett/

1 April

ANAM, South Melbourne VIC

LIGETI: L’escalier du Diable

STOCKHAUSEN: Klavierstück VII

BEETHOVEN: Sonata no.21 in C Major op.53 “Waldstein”

https://anam.com.au/whats-on/events/anamrecitalalexwaite

23 March

Cowes Cultural Centre, Cowes VIC

BEETHOVEN: Sonata No.21 in C major, Op.53 “Waldstein”

BARTÓK: Contrasts

https://www.trybooking.com/book/event?eid=472400

17 March

Bunjil Place, Narre Warren VIC

BEETHOVEN: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op.53 “Waldstein”

BARTÓK: Contrasts

https://www.bunjilplace.com.au/casey-chamber-musicians

24 February

Brunswick Green, Brunswick VIC

MATTHEW HINDSON: Odysseus and the Sirens

MESSIAEN: Le Merle Noir

MARTIN: Ballade

CPE BACH: Sonata in G Major

MUCZYNSKI: Sonata for Flute and Piano

http://www.thebrunswickgreen.com/gigs-at-the-green/2019/2/24/brunswick-chamber-players-present-polarity

17 January

Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music, Monash University, VIC

DOBROMILA JASKOT: Hagalaz

JAIDYN CHONG: Brevity

MARLENE CLAUDINE RADICE: Quatrains

https://tilde.net.au/monash/